Advisory Board

From NASPAWiki

You are viewing a condensed mobile version of this NASPA webpage.
Switch to full version.

The Advisory Board is a NASPA committee. Its mandate is to advise the Executive Committee, act as an appellate body for the rulings of Working Committtees, and to act as a general disciplinary body for association members. To contact the committee, please send an email message to naspa-advisoryboard@yahoogroups.com.

Members

The following members currently belong to the committee:

[photo of Rich Baker]
ex officio
2016-11-29~
[photo of John Chew]
cochair
2009-01-01~
[photo of Chris Cree (SM)]
cochair
2009-01-01~
[photo of Scott Appel (GM)]
2015-08-01~2017-07-26
[photo of Doug Brockmeier (SM)]
2016-08-06~2018-07-31
[photo of Josh Greenway]
2015-08-01~2017-07-26
[photo of Cornelia Guest]
2016-08-06~2018-07-31
[photo of Leah Kruley]
2015-08-01~2017-07-26
[photo of Mina Le]
2016-08-06~2018-07-31
[photo of Tony Leah (EX)]
2016-08-06~2018-07-31
[photo of Geoff Thevenot (SM)]
2015-08-01~2017-07-26
[photo of Randall Thomas (EX)]
2015-08-15~2017-07-26
[photo of Troy Thompson]
2016-08-06~2018-07-31
[photo of Sue Tremblay]
2016-08-06~2018-07-31
[photo of Michael Willis]
2015-08-01~2017-07-26

The following members are scheduled to serve future terms on the committee:

Photo Name Position Term
[photo of Bruce D Ambrosio] Bruce D Ambrosio 2017-07-22~2019-07-31
[photo of Josh Greenway] Josh Greenway 2017-07-22~2019-07-31
[photo of Stefan Rau (SM)] Stefan Rau (SM) 2017-07-22~2019-07-31
[photo of Peter Sargious] Peter Sargious 2017-07-22~2019-07-31
[photo of Geoff Thevenot (SM)] Geoff Thevenot (SM) 2017-07-22~2019-07-31
[photo of Michael Willis] Michael Willis 2017-07-22~2019-07-31


Composition

The members of the Executive Committee sit on the AB as ex officio members, and its cochairs (the NASPA copresidents) are the AB's cochairs.

Beginning in 2011, some AB members have been chosen through elections.

Since 2015, the AB has consisted of six elected members (five regional: US Northeast, US South, US Midwest, US West, and Canada, and one at large seat), and six appointed seats, where outgoing members recommend successors from their region.

The 2017 Advisory Board Elections elected US South, US West, and At Large members of the Advisory Board.

The appointed seats on the board are selected by the Executive Committee, taking into consideration the recommendations of outgoing members and the need for balance of all kinds in the composition of the board.

From time to time, the AB elevates long-serving members to emeritus status. Emeritus members do not attend the AB's regular meetings, but may be consulted occasionally in areas of their expertise.

History

The Advisory Board was transferred from the NSA to NASPA on February 15th, 2009.

The composition of the AB over the years under NASPA is available at this website.

Rulings

Beginning in 2010, significant AB motions have been numbered mostly sequentially in order of their conception. When such motions are passed, they result in an AB ruling. A complete list of AB Rulings is available at this website.

Other Activities

In April 2015, the Board introduced the first NASPA IDEA Grants - opportunities for NASPA members to apply for small grants to fund new initiatives.

The Board is responsible for choosing the annual Michael Wise Memorial Person of the Year.

Past Members

The following members have served past terms on the committee:

[photo of Joe Edley (SM)] Joe Edley (SM)
1989-01-01~2013-07-20
[photo of John D Williams] John D Williams
1989-08-01~2013-07-30
[photo of Jerry Lerman (SM)] Jerry Lerman (SM)
1996-08-01~2002-08-01
[photo of Robert Kahn (EX)] Robert Kahn (EX)
1998-08-01~2011-08-06
[photo of Matt Hopkins] Matt Hopkins
2003-08-01~2010-02-03
[photo of Mary Rhoades] Mary Rhoades
2004-08-01~2010-01-01
[photo of Rod MacNeil (SM)] Rod MacNeil (SM)
2009-02-01~2011-08-06
[photo of Betty Bergeron] Betty Bergeron
2009-02-15~2011-08-06
[photo of Lynda Wise] Lynda Wise
2009-02-15~2011-08-06
[photo of Marjorie Schoneboom (EX)] Marjorie Schoneboom (EX)
2009-02-15~2012-08-11
[photo of John Karris (EX)] John Karris (EX)
2009-02-15~2012-08-11
[photo of Carl Johnson (GM)] Carl Johnson (GM)
2009-02-15~2012-08-11
Vicki Blizzard
2009-02-15~2012-08-11
[photo of GS Edwards] GS Edwards
2009-03-01~2010-05-01
[photo of Bryan Pepper] Bryan Pepper
2010-01-01~2012-08-11
[photo of Matt Hopkins] Matt Hopkins
emeritus
2010-02-04~2016-07-31
[photo of Dallas Johnson] Dallas Johnson
2010-08-08~2015-08-15
[photo of Shelley Ubeika] Shelley Ubeika
2011-08-07~2013-07-20
[photo of Siri Tillekeratne] Siri Tillekeratne
2011-08-07~2013-07-20
[photo of Kate Fukawa-Connelly (EX)] Kate Fukawa-Connelly (EX)
2011-08-07~2013-07-20
[photo of Jan Cardia (EX)] Jan Cardia (EX)
2011-08-07~2013-07-20
[photo of Robert Kahn (EX)] Robert Kahn (EX)
emeritus
2011-08-07~2013-08-01
[photo of Chris Patrick Morgan (EX)] Chris Patrick Morgan (EX)
2012-08-11~2014-08-11
[photo of Tony Leah (EX)] Tony Leah (EX)
2012-08-11~2014-08-11
[photo of Rafi Stern (SM)] Rafi Stern (SM)
2012-08-11~2014-08-11
[photo of Ruchi Gupta] Ruchi Gupta
2012-08-11~2014-08-11
[photo of Ben Withers (EX)] Ben Withers (EX)
2012-08-11~2014-08-11
[photo of Judy Cole] Judy Cole
2013-07-20~2015-08-01
[photo of Chris Lipe (SM)] Chris Lipe (SM)
2013-07-20~2015-08-01
[photo of Arthur Moore] Arthur Moore
2013-07-20~2015-08-01
[photo of Kate Fukawa-Connelly (EX)] Kate Fukawa-Connelly (EX)
2013-07-20~2015-08-01
[photo of Jan Cardia (EX)] Jan Cardia (EX)
2013-07-20~2015-08-01
[photo of Joe Edley (SM)] Joe Edley (SM)
emeritus
2013-07-20~2016-07-31
[photo of Mike Frentz (SM)] Mike Frentz (SM)
2014-08-11~2016-08-10
[photo of Steve Bush (EX)] Steve Bush (EX)
2014-08-11~2016-08-10
[photo of Orry Swift (SM)] Orry Swift (SM)
2014-08-11~2016-08-10
[photo of Tony Leah (EX)] Tony Leah (EX)
2014-08-11~2016-08-10
[photo of Siri Tillekeratne] Siri Tillekeratne
2015-08-01~2015-08-15
[photo of Jan Cardia (EX)] Jan Cardia (EX)
2015-08-01~2016-07-31
[photo of Kate Fukawa-Connelly (EX)] Kate Fukawa-Connelly (EX)
2015-08-01~2016-07-31